Union County's Democratic Team

President

President Joseph R. Biden, Jr.

U.S. Senators

Senator Robert Menendez

Senator Cory Booker

Governor

Governor Phil Murphy
Lt. Governor Sheila Oliver

US Congress D-7 (Berkeley Heights, Clark, Fanwood, Linden, Mountainside, New Providence, Rahway, Scotch Plains, Springfield, Summit, Westfield, Winfield)

Congressman Tom Malinowski

US Congress D-8 (Elizabeth)

Congressman Albio Sires

2022 Candidate:
Robert Menendez

US Congress D-10 (Cranford, Garwood, Hillside, Kenilworth, Linden, Roselle, Roselle Park, Union)

Congressman Donald Payne Jr.

US Congress D-12 (Plainfield)

Congresswoman Bonnie Watson Coleman

New Jersey State Legislature D-20 (Elizabeth, Hillside, Roselle, Union)

Senator Joe Cryan
Assemblywoman Annette Quijano
Assemblyman Rev. Reginald Atkins

New Jersey State Legislature D-21 (Berkeley Heights, Cranford, Garwood, Kenilworth, Mountainside, New Providence, Roselle Park, Springfield, Summit, Westfield)

New Jersey State Legislature D-22 (Clark, Fanwood, Linden, Plainfield, Rahway, Scotch Plains, Winfield)

Senator Nick Scutari
Assemblyman Jim Kennedy
Assemblywoman Linda Carter

Union County

Sheriff Peter Corvelli
County Clerk Joanne Rajoppi
Surrogate Candidate Chris Hudak
Commissioner James Baker
Commissioner Angela Garretson
Commissioner Sergio Granados
Commissioner Chris Hudak
Commissioner Bette Jane Kowalski
Commissioner Lourdes Leon
Commissioner Al Mirabella
Commissioner Kim Mouded
Commissioner Rebecca Williams

2021 Commissioner Candidates

Read Al Mirabella's Biography Read Kim Mouded's Biography Read James Baker's Biography

Berkeley Heights

Mayor Angie Devanney

George Devanney, Democratic Chair

2022 Candidates
Read Angie Devanney's Biography Read Alvaro Medeiros's Biography

Clark

Nancy Sheridan, Democratic Chair

Cranford

Mayor Kathleen Miller Prunty
Deputy Mayor Brian Andrews
Commissioner Jason Gareis

Commissioner Bette Jane Kowalski, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Kate Rappas's Biography

Elizabeth

Mayor Chris Bollwage
Councilmember At-Large Frank Cuesta
Councilmember At-Large Manny Grova, Jr.
Councilmember At-Large Pat Perkins-Auguste
1st Ward Councilmember Carlos Torres
2nd Ward Councilmember Nelson Gonzalez
3rd Ward Councilmember Kevin Kiniery
4th Ward Councilmember Carlos Cedeno
5th Ward Councilmember William Gallman, Jr.
6th Ward Councilmember Frank O. Mazza

Maria Carvalho, Democratic Chair

Fanwood

Mayor Colleen Mahr
Councilmember Jeffrey Banks
Councilmember Anthony Carter
Councilmember Francine Glaser
Councilmember Erin McElroy-Barker
Councilmember Katherine Mitchell
Councilmember Patricia Walsh

Kevin Boris, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Patricia Walsh's Biography Read Erin McElroy's Biography

Garwood

Mayor Sara Todisco
Councilmember Jen Blumenstock
Councilmember Russ Graham
Councilmember Marc Lazarow
Councilmember Vinnie Kearney

Ann Tarantino, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Jeff Jotz's Biography Read Clarissa Nolde's Biography

Hillside

Anthony Salters, Democratic Chair

Kenilworth

Mayor Linda Karlovitch
Councilmember Kay Anne Ceceri
Councilmember Mark David

Sheriff Pete Corvelli, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Lou Demondo's Biography Read Gerry Laudati's Biography

Linden

Mayor Derek Armstead
Council President Michele Yamakaitis
1st Ward Councilmember Lisa Ormon
2nd Ward Councilmember Barry Javick
3rd Ward Councilmember Monique Caldwell
4th Ward Councilmember Alfred Mohammed
5th Ward Councilmember Rhashonna Cosby
6th Ward Councilmember John Francis Roman
7th Ward Councilmember Ralph Strano
8th Ward Councilmember Garnett Blaine
9th Ward Councilmember Armando Medina
10th Ward Councilmember Gretchen Hickey

Mayor Derek Armstead, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Lisa Ann Ormon's Biography Read Armando Medina's Biography

Mountainside

Anjali Mehrotra, Democratic Chair

New Providence

Rupa Kale, Democratic Chair

Plainfield

Mayor Adrian Mapp
Councilmember At-Large Steve Hockaday
Councilmember At-Large (1st and 4th Wards) Barry Goode
Councilmember At-Large (2nd and 3rd Wards) Joylette Mills-Ransome
1st Ward Councilmember Ashley Davis
2nd Ward Councilmember Sean McKenna
3rd Ward Councilmember Charles McRae
4th Ward Councilmember Terri Briggs-Jones

Mayor Adrian Mapp, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Adrian Mapp's Biography Read Terri Briggs-Jone's Biography

Rahway

Mayor Ray Giacobbe
Councilmember At-Large James Baker
Councilmember At-Large Joanne Miles
Councilmember At-Large Jeremy Mojica
1st Ward Councilmember Rodney Farrar
2nd Ward Councilmember Michael Cox
3rd Ward Councilmember Vannie D. Parson
4th Ward Councilmember David Brown
5th Ward Councilmember Danni Newbury
6th Ward Councilmember Joseph D. Gibilisco

Kevin O’Brien, Democratic Chair

Roselle

Mayor Donald Shaw
Councilmember At-Large Denise Wilkerson
1st Ward Councilmember Richard Villeda
2nd Ward Councilmember Brandon Bernier
3rd Ward Councilmember Cynthia Johnson
4th Ward Councilmember Cindy Thomas
5th Ward Councilmember John Fortuna

Assemblyman Reginald Atkins, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read John Fortuna's Biography Read Brandon Bernier's Biography

Roselle Park

Mayor Joe Signorello III
Councilmember At-Large Joe Signorello, Jr.
1st Ward Councilmember Greg Johnson
2nd Ward Councilmember Joe Petrosky
4th Ward Councilmember Michael Connelly
5th Ward Councilmember Jay Robaina

Mayor Joe Signorello, III, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Rosanna Lyons's Biography Read Jay Robaina's Biography Read Joe Petrosky's Biography

Scotch Plains

Mayor Josh Losardo
Councilmember Matt Adams
Councilmember Elizabeth Stamler
Councilmember Roc White
Councilmember Ellen Zimmerman

John Del Sordi, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Matt Adams's Biography

Springfield

Mayor Chris Weber
Committee Member Chris Capodice
Committee Member Erica DuBois
Committee Member Rich Huber
Committee Member Alex Keiser

Bruce Bergen, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Chris Weber's Biography Read Alex Keiser's Biography

Summit

Mayor Nora Radest
Councilmember At-Large Beth Little
1st Ward Councilmember Andy Minegar
1st Ward Councilmember Danny O’Sullivan
1st Ward Councilmember Susan Hairston
2nd Ward Councilmember Greg Vartan
2nd Ward Councilmember Marjorie Fox

Andrea Stein, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Greg Vartan's Biography Read Alex Keiser's Biography Read Andy Minegar's Biography

Union Township

Mayor Michele S. Delisfort
Committee Member Suzette Cavadas
Committee Member Manny Figueiredo
Committee Member Joe Florio
Committee Member Clifton Peoples, Jr.

Senator Joe Cryan, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Michèle S. Delisfort's Biography Read Manuel Figueiredo's Biography

Westfield

Mayor Shelley Brindle
1st Ward Councilmember Linda Habgood
1st Ward Councilmember Emily Root
2nd Ward Councilmember Michael Dardia
2nd Ward Councilmember Mark Parmelee
3rd Ward Councilmember David Contract
4th Ward Councilmember Dawn Mackey
4th Ward Councilmember Scott Katz

Rupa Motwani, Democratic Chair

2021 Candidates
Read Shelley Brindle's Biography Read Mike Dardia's Biography Read Linda Habgood's Biography Read Dawn Mackey's Biography Read David Contract's Biography

Winfield

Committee Member Joseph P. Byrne
Committee Member Adam Koomer

Margaret McManus, Democratic Chair
2021 Candidates
Read Joseph P. Bryne's Biography